Elected Leadership and Staff

IB ImageIn United Campus Workers the members run this union. We're committed to the principles we are organizing around, which is why all elected leaders on our Local's Executive Board are current higher education employees at TBR, Local Governing Institutions, and UT institutions. These Officers and E-Board members volunteer their personal time and resources, giving their evenings, weekends, and personal leave time to conduct union business.

Office Location: 1415 Elm St. Knoxville, TN 37921
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 3814 Knoxville, TN 37927
Office Telephone: (865) 329-0085
Toll Free: 877-CWA-3865
Email: mailto:fairness@ucw-cwa.org



(Photo: Jim West, 2018 Labor Notes Conference)




Officers and Executive Board Members

     

 

IB Image IB Image

 

Local President:  Edward McDaniel (UTK, Lock & Key)
mailto:president@ucw-cwa.org

Local Vice President: Joshua Smyser (UTK, Mail Room)

(not pictured) IB Image
Local Treasurer: Janet Miles (UTK, Office of Information Technology) Local Secretary: Jeffery Lichtenstein (second from left)
(
UTHSC)
IB Image (not pictured)
West Tennessee At-Large: Doris Conley-Brooks
(
University of Memphis, Custodial Services)
East TN At-Large: Amanda Carr-Wilcoxson (PSCC, Instructor)
  IB Image

 

Policy and Campaigns Committee Chair: Margaret Cook (front row, second from left)
(University of Memphis, Architecture)
   





Policy and Campaigns Committee Members

 

Policy and Campaigns Committee Chair and Memphis Vice-President: Margaret Cook
(University of Memphis, Architecture)

Middle TN State University Vice-President: Michael Principe (MTSU, Philosophy)

UT-Knoxville Vice-President: Sarah Eldridge (UTK, Modern Foreign Languages & Literature)
 

Chapter Delegates (1 per 150 members):      
UTK UTK Diana Moyer
UTK UTK Tom Anderson
UTK UTK Jon Shefner
UTK UTK Allison Heming
UTK UTK Susan Williams
U of Memphis U of M Ben Curtis
Caucus Chairs (30-99 members):      
UT Chatt UT Chatt Agnes Fellner
ETSU ETSU Lisa Moss
UTHSC UTHSC Dalton Brown
Pellissippi State PSCC Andy Bevers
APSU APSU Wes Atkinson
TTU TTU Troy Smith
TSU TSU Lisa Parrish
Area Committee Chairs (5-29 members):      
Chattanooga State Chatt State Michael McCamish
UT Martin      
Southwest      
Jackson State      
Regional Delegates (2 per region)      
East TN Regional Delegate ETSU Dennis Prater
East TN Regional Delegate      
Middle TN Regional Delegate MTSU Rick Kurtz
Middle TN Regional Delegate MTSU Eric Hughes
West TN Regional Delegate U of M Amanda Lee Savage
West Regional Delegate      

 

Staff

 

 

 

IB Image IB Image

 

Cassie Watters
Lead Organizer
617-304-1108

cassie@ucw-cwa.org

Melanie Barron
East TN Organizer
865-236-2686
melanie@ucw-cwa.org

  IB Image  IB Image
 


Jayanni Webster
West TN Organizer

901-864-9507
jayanni@ucw-cwa.org

Dana Smith
Middle TN Organizer
248-470-5572
dana@ucw-cwa.org

 

IB Image

 


 

  Thomas Walker
Communications & Press
865-776-3094
thomas@ucw-cwa.org